Starter replacement cost: the motor, the labor time and your state

Choose your vehicle type and your state. The estimator applies the Honda and General Motors starter times at your local shop rate and adds a catalog starter.

Vehicle

Leave 0 to use the state band

More options

0 = catalog price

Converter type

Starter, sedan, national: typical cost

$238

Range $173 to $409 · starter motor · before sales tax

Labor time, sedan0.9 h
Shop rate, national$114 to $159 per hour
Labor, typical$121
Parts, typical listing$117
How this is computed

Compiled by Radif Partners · How costs are estimated · automaker labor times, BLS technician wages, parts read October 20, 2026 · not a quote

Having a shop replace the starter of a sedan costs about $238 at the national median rate of $134 an hour, in a range of $173 to $409 for labor and part before sales tax. The typical figure is $228 for an SUV, $212 for a pickup and $264 for a luxury car. The starter motor is the larger share, about 49 % of the sedan figure, with a median listing of $117 for the two reference sedans in the catalog read on October 20, 2026; the listings mix new and remanufactured units, the latter quoted without their refundable core charge. Labor is under an hour on every vehicle read: Honda and General Motors bulletins pay 0.6 h to 0.9 h, several of them with an inspection included. The luxury type has no bulletin, so it uses all 5 times. Across the states, the sedan job runs from about $212 in West Virginia to $263 in the District of Columbia.

What the starter does and where it sits

The starter is a small, powerful electric motor that turns the engine over until it fires. When you press the button or turn the key, a solenoid pushes a small gear into the teeth of the flywheel or flexplate and the motor spins the crankshaft. Once the engine runs, the gear pulls back. The starter is bolted where the engine meets the transmission, which often puts it low down and close to the exhaust.

The job itself is simple: disconnect the battery, unplug the heavy cable and the signal wire, remove two or three bolts and fit the new unit. What changes from one car to the next is access. On some engines the starter is reached from above after moving an air intake; on others the car goes up on a lift and the technician works from underneath, sometimes after removing a brace or a heat shield.

Honda and General Motors labor times

The 5 times used here come from documents in which Honda and General Motors told dealers to replace starters, filed with the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration. Honda's lines cover a Civic and its 3.5 liter V6 models; General Motors' lines cover full size pickups with V8 engines.

Starter replacement: labor times paid by the automaker
TypeVehicle and engineBulletin filed with NHTSATime
Pickup2013 Chevrolet Silverado / Avalanche, GMC Sierra 2WD, 4.8L/5.3L V8 (L20, LC9, LMG)GM Service Update 12188, August 20120.6 h
Pickup2019-2023 Honda Ridgeline / Passport, 3.5L V6Honda Service Bulletin 23-023 (version 2), April 12, 20230.9 h
Pickup2013 Chevrolet Silverado / Avalanche, GMC Sierra 4WD, 4.8L/5.3L V8GM Service Update 12188, August 20120.9 h
Sedan2012 Honda Civic, 1.8L I4 (except Si and Hybrid)Honda Service Bulletin 14-003, February 4, 20140.9 h
SUV2016-2022 Honda Pilot, 3.5L V6Honda Service Bulletin 23-023 (version 2), April 12, 20230.8 h

Not every line is a bare swap. The Honda V6 operations add an inspection and new relays, and the General Motors ones include checking the date code of the old starter first. On those pickups, four wheel drive raises the time from 0.6 h to 0.9 h; the bulletin does not say why. No luxury model turned up, so for the luxury type the estimator uses every time read and says so. A starter tucked under the intake manifold of a V engine, a layout found on some cars, can take far longer than anything in this table, and a shop should explain such a time.

New or remanufactured

The catalog offers both. A remanufactured starter is a used unit rebuilt with new wear parts; it usually costs less and carries a core charge, a deposit returned when the old starter goes back. The prices below take the cheapest, the median and the dearest unit in stock for each reference vehicle, new and remanufactured together, with the core charge left out.

Starter replacement: parts prices listed on October 20, 2026
TypeReference vehicleLowestMedianHighest
Sedan2016 Honda Accord 2.4L L4$116$139$184
Sedan2017 Toyota Camry 2.5L L4$70$96$266
SUV2016 Ford Explorer 3.5L V6$74$92$196
SUV2017 Honda CR-V 2.4L L4$146$149$164
Pickup2016 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 5.3L V8$71$125$176
Pickup2017 Ford F-150 5.0L V8$78$97$180
Luxury2016 BMW 328i 2.0L L4 Turbo$92$203$323
Luxury2016 Mercedes-Benz C300 2.0L L4 Turbo$102$123$150

The spread within one vehicle can be wide. For the Camry alone, listings ran from $70 to $266. SUVs have a median of $121, pickups $111 and luxury cars $163, where a high median for the BMW lifts the type. A shop resells the part at its own price, so a quote can sit above these listings; if you have the figure, type it in the estimator under More options.

Check a starter quote

Your quote for starter, national

$301

Hours 0.9 h, reference 0.6 h to 0.9 hinside the reference
Rate $134/h, reference $114 to $159inside the reference
Parts $180, catalog $71 to $180above the reference
Labor on the quote$121
Open the full calculator →

Before the starter is blamed

An engine that does not crank can have many causes besides the starter: a flat or weak battery, a loose or corroded cable, a blown fuse or relay, a fault in the ignition switch or the security system, or a shift lever not fully in park. A mechanic tests the circuit before condemning the motor, and that test is a separate charge not counted above. Only that inspection can say what your car needs, so ask for the test result in writing before you approve a new starter.

If the battery turns out to be the problem, the battery replacement page gives its cost. If the car starts but the battery keeps running down, the alternator page covers the part that charges it.

How far the state moves the bill

With less than an hour of labor, the state rate changes the starter bill only modestly. Each state's rate is the national survey of posted shop rates scaled by the mean technician wage from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, $21.19 an hour in West Virginia against $32.65 in the District of Columbia. On a sedan starter, that gap is worth about $51. The quote checker tests a full quote line by line against these references.

Questions drivers ask

How long does a starter replacement take?

The Honda and General Motors times read here run from 0.6 h to 0.9 h, some including an inspection or new relays. A starter reached from above sits at the short end; one reached from under a four wheel drive truck at the long end. A starter buried under the intake manifold can take much longer than these figures.

Why do starter prices vary so much for one car?

The catalog offers new and remanufactured units from several makers, at different price points. For the two reference sedans, listings ran from $70 to $266. Remanufactured units usually add a core charge, refunded when the old starter is returned, which these prices leave out.

Does a car that will not crank always need a new starter?

No. A weak battery, a corroded cable, a fuse or relay, the ignition switch or the security system can all stop an engine from cranking. That is why a mechanic tests the starting circuit before replacing anything. Ask to see the result of that test before approving a new starter.

Why does a four wheel drive pickup take longer for a starter?

On the General Motors pickups read here, the automaker pays 0.6 h with two wheel drive and 0.9 h with four wheel drive. The bulletin does not give the reason. Front drive parts near the starter are a common one, and the shop can explain the time it quotes for your truck.

Keep checking

Bulletins, statistics and rules this page relies on

Compiled by

Independent publisher of car repair cost estimates built from manufacturer labor times, dated parts prices and state wage data

Labor times, wages and parts checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

These are estimates built from the time automakers allow for each job, the wages of technicians in each state and parts prices read on a given day, not a quote: only a mechanic who has seen the car knows what it needs. The site sells no repair, part, warranty or loan and earns nothing from any shop.

Costs of 2026, parts prices last read on